Organizers

Daisuke Sakamoto

Hokkaido University, Japan

Astrid Weiss

Technische Universität Wien (TU Wien), Austria

Masahiro Shiomi

ATR, Japan

Laura M. Hiatt

Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Katherine M. Tsui

Toyota Research Institute, USA

Daniel Rea

University of New Brunswick, Canada

Workshop and Tutorial Chairs

Astrid Rosenthal-von der Pütten

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

David Sirkin

Stanford University, USA

Eduardo B. Sandoval

University of New South Wales, Australia

Kerstin Fischer

University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

Tamara Lorenz

University of Cincinnati, USA

Suzanne Tolmejer

University of Zurich, Switzerland

Late Breaking Report Chairs

Séverin Lemaignan

PAL Robotics, Spain

Maya Cakmak

University of Washington, USA

Wafa Johal

University of Melbourne / Adjunct at UNSW Sydney, Australia

Elin A. Bjorling

University of Washington, USA

Short Contributions Chairs

Séverin Lemaignan

PAL Robotics, Spain

Raquel Ros

La Salle-Universitat Ramon Llull, Spain

Pioneer Chairs

Amir Yazdani

University of Utah, USA

Mafalda Samuelsson-Gamboa

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Selma Sabanovic

Indiana University Bloomington, USA

Student Design Competition Chairs

Malte Jung

Cornell University, USA

Hirotaka Osawa

Tsukuba University, Japan

Fundraising, Demonstration and Exhibitions Chairs

Vicky Charisi

Joint Research Centre, European Commission, EU

Matthew Gombolay

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Tony Belpaeme

Ghent University, Belgium

Holly Yanco

UMass Lowell, USA

Marlena Fraune

New Mexico State University, USA

Satoru Satake

ATR DIL, Japan

Student Volunteer Chairs

Denise Geiskkovitch

University of Manitoba, Canada

Pieter Wolfert

Ghent University, Belgium

Elaine Short

Tufts University, USA

Frank Broz

TU Delft, Netherlands

Hybrid/Virtual Conference Chair

Stela H. Seo

Kyoto University, Japan

Kazuki Mizumaru

Hokkaido University, Japan

Glenda Hannibal

Technische Universität Wien (TU Wien), Austria

Local Arrangement Chairs

Tetsuo Ono

Hokkaido University, Japan

Takanori Komatsu

Meiji University, Japan

Program Committees

HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION USER STUDIES

Theme chairs: Holly Yanco and Bill Smart

  • Anara Sandygulova
  • Boyoung Kim
  • Chien-Ming Huang
  • Daniel Rea
  • Friederike Eyssel
  • Greg Trafton
  • Hadas Erel
  • Henny Admoni
  • Katherine Tsui
  • Maha Salem
  • Marlena Fraune
  • Maru Cabrera
  • Mary Ellen Foster
  • Megan Strait
  • Paul Bremner
  • Paul Robinette
  • Sarah Sebo
  • Takayuki Kanda
  • Tom Williams

TECHNICAL ADVANCES IN HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION

Theme chair: Brian Scassellati

  • Adriana Tapus
  • Banafsheh Rekabdar
  • Carlos Cifuentes
  • Cynthia Matuszek
  • Drazen Brscic
  • Harold Soh
  • Justin Hart
  • Matthew Gombolay
  • Stefanos Nikolaidis
  • Tesca Fitzgerald

HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION DESIGN

Theme chair: James Young

  • Eun Jeong Cheon
  • Hee Rin Lee
  • Maria Luce Lupetti
  • Naomi Fitter
  • Wendy Ju

THEORY AND METHODS IN HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION

Theme chair: Mark Neerincx

  • Elizabeth Phillips
  • Maartje de Graaf
  • Mary-Anne Williams
  • Shelly Bagchi

SYSTEMS

Theme chair: Michael A. Goodrich

  • Bradley Hayes
  • Dan Grollman
  • Dorsa Sadigh
  • Maya Cakmak
  • Nisar Ahmed
  • Stephanie Rosenthal