Organizers

Ginevra Castellano

Ginevra Castellano

Uppsala University, Sweden

Laurel Riek

Laurel Riek

University of California San Diego, USA

Maya Cakmak

Maya Cakmak

University of Washington, USA

Iolanda Leite

Iolanda Leite

KTH, Sweden

Local Arrangements Chairs

local2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Elin A. Topp

Elin A. Topp

Lund University, Sweden

Ilaria Torre

Ilaria Torre

KTH, Sweden

Katie Winkle

Katie Winkle

Uppsala University, Sweden

Michelle Johnson

Michelle Johnson

University of Pennsylvania, USA

Daniel Rea

Daniel Rea

University of Manitoba, Canada

Marynel Vázquez

Marynel Vázquez

Yale University, USA

Harold Soh

Harold Soh

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Stefanos Nikolaidis

Stefanos Nikolaidis

University of Southern California, USA

Filipa Correia

Filipa Correia

INESC-ID, Portugal

Video / Demo Co-Chairs

video2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Tariq Iqbal

Tariq Iqbal

University of Virginia, USA

Fumihide Tanaka

Fumihide Tanaka

University of Tsukuba, Japan

Maha Salem

Maha Salem

WhatsApp, UK

Chris Crawford

Chris Crawford

University of Alabama, USA

Elizabeth Jochum

Elizabeth Jochum

Aalborg University, Denmark

Hee Rin Lee

Hee Rin Lee

Michigan State University, USA

Alessandra Sciutti

Alessandra Sciutti

Italian Institute of Technology

Student Volunteers Co-Chairs

sv2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Angelique Taylor

Angelique Taylor

Cornell Tech, USA

Anara Sandygulova

Anara Sandygulova

Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan

Publicity / Social Media Co-Chairs

socialmedia2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Angelica Lim

Angelica Lim

Simon Fraser University, Canada

Wafa Johal

Wafa Johal

University of Melbourne, Australia

Amy Loutfi

Amy Loutfi

Örebro University, Sweden

Student Design Co-Chairs

sdc2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Amol Deshmukh

Amol Deshmukh

University of Glasgow, Scotland

Jauwairia Nasir

Jauwairia Nasir

EPFL, Switzerland

Frank Broz

Frank Broz

TU Delft, Netherlands

Carlos Cifuentes

Carlos Cifuentes

Bristol Robotics Lab, UK

Nathan Tsoi

Nathan Tsoi

Yale University, USA

Cristina Zaga

Cristina Zaga

University of Twente, Netherlands

Séverin Lemaignan

Séverin Lemaignan

PAL Robotics

Fundraising / Exhibition Co-Chairs

sponsorship2023@humanrobotinteraction.org
Vicky Charisi

Vicky Charisi

Joint Research Centre, European Commission, EU

Vivian Chu

Vivian Chu

Diligent Robotics, USA

Chloe Clavel

Chloe Clavel

Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France

Online Co-Chairs

Shelly Bagchi

Shelly Bagchi

NIST, USA

Eduardo Benitez Sandoval

Eduardo Benitez Sandoval

UNSW, Australia

Ana Tanevska

Ana Tanevska

Uppsala, Sweden

Veronica Ahumada

Veronica Ahumada

UC Davis, USA

Giulia Perugia

Giulia Perugia

Eindhoven University, Netherlands

Pioneers Co-Chairs

pioneers2023@hripioneers.org
Sanne van Waveren

Sanne van Waveren

KTH, Sweden

Bryce Ikeda

Bryce Ikeda

UNC, USA

Program Committee

DESIGN

Theme chair: Wendy Ju, Cornell Tech
  • Donald McMillan, Stockholm University
  • Hee Rin Lee, Michigan State University
  • Khiet P. Truong, University of Twente
  • Naomi Fitter, Oregon State University
  • Patricia Alves-Oliveira, Amazon
  • Sonya S. Kwak, Korea Institute of Science and Technology
  • Stela Seo, Kyoto University

STUDIES

Theme chairs: Henny Admoni, Carnegie Mellon University, and Wafa Johal, University of Melbourne
  • Alessandra Sciutti, Italian Institute of Technology
  • Anara Sandygulova, Nazarbayev University
  • Angelique Taylor, Cornell Tech
  • Bill Smart, Oregon State University and Amazon
  • Brittany A. Duncan, University of Nebraska
  • Chris Crawford, Univ of Alabama
  • Dan Szafir, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Drazen Brscic, Kyoto University
  • Eduardo Sandoval, University of New South Wales
  • Elaine Short, Tufts University
  • Ericka Rovira, North America Military Academy
  • Erik Billing, University of Skövde
  • Filipa Correia, LARSYS, University of Lisbon
  • Goren Gordon, Tel Aviv University
  • Hadas Erel, IDC Herzliya
  • Hae Won Park, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Katie Winkle, Uppsala University
  • Nicole Salomons, Imperial College
  • Paul Bremner, Bristol Robotics Laboratory
  • Sarah Sebo, University of Chicago
  • Shelly Levy-Tzedek, Ben-Gurion University
  • Stephanie Rosenthal, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Takayuki Kanda, Kyoto University
  • Tony Belpaeme, Ghent University
  • Zhao Han, Colorado School of Mines
  • Xiang Zhi Tan, Georgia Institute of Technology

SYSTEMS

Theme chairs: Dylan Glas, Amazon Lab126
  • Aurelie Clodic, LAAS-CNRS
  • Christoforos Mavrogiannis, University of Michigan
  • Emmanuel Senft, Idiap Research Institute
  • Georgia Chalvatzaki, TU Darmstadt
  • Satoru Satake, ATR Interaction Science
  • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Cornell University

TECHNICAL

Theme chairs: Harold Soh, National University of Singapore
  • Akansel Cosgun, Monash University
  • Matthew Gombolay, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Mehmet Dogar, University of Leeds
  • Momotaz Begum, University of New Hampshire
  • Nadia Figueroa, University of Pennsylvania

THEORY, METHODS AND REPRODUCIBILITY

Theme chairs: Maartje de Graaf, Utrecht University
  • Brian Scassellati, Yale University
  • Frank Broz, TU Delft
  • Hatice Gunes, University of Cambridge
  • Shelly Bagchi, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Tom Williams, Colorado School of Mines
  • Tom Ziemke, Linköping University