ORGANISERS

GENERAL CHAIRS

generalchair2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Tony Belpaeme (Ghent University, Belgium)
James Young (University of Manitoba, Canada)

PROGRAM CHAIRS

programchair2020@humanrobotinteraction.org  
Hatice Gunes (University of Cambridge, UK)
Laurel Riek (UC San Diego, USA)

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIRS

local2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Raquel Ros (Ramon Llull University, Barcelona, Spain)
Séverin Lemaignan (Bristol Robotics Lab, UK)
Theocharis Amanatidis (University of Cambridge, UK)
Indu Bodala (University of Cambridge, UK)

FINANCE CHAIRS

financechairshri2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Henny Admoni (CMU, USA)
Jongsuk Choi (KIST, South Korea)
Laura Hiatt (NRL, USA)

WORKSHOP AND TUTORIAL CHAIRS

workshop2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Maartje de Graaf (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Fumihide Tanaka (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

alt.HRI CHAIRS

althri2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
David St-Onge (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Hirotaka Osawa (Tsukuba University, Japan)
Sean Andrist (Microsoft Research, USA)

VIDEO CHAIRS

video2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Astrid Rosenthal-von der Pütten (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Laura Hoffmann (Bielefeld University, Germany)

LATE BREAK REPORT CHAIRS

lbr2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Dan Szafir (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Daniel Rea (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Patrícia Alves Oliveira (ISCTE-IUL, INESC-ID, Cornell University, Portugal and the US)

PUBLICATIONS CHAIR

publication2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Tom Williams (Colorado School of Mines)

FUNDRAISING, DEMONSTRATION AND EXHIBITIONS CHAIRS

exhibition2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Elin Anna Topp (Lund University, Sweden)
Andra Keay (Silicon Valley Robotics, USA)
Takamasa Iio (Tsukuba University, Japan)

PUBLICITY CHAIRS

publicity2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Madeleine Bartlett (University of Plymouth, UK)
Pieter Wolfert (Ghent University, Belgium)

REGISTRATION CHAIRS

registration2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Daniela Conti (Sheffield Hallam, UK)
Brittany Duncan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

STUDENT DESIGN COMPETITION CHAIRS

sdc2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Augusto Esteves (Edinburgh Napier University, UK)
Denise Geiskkovitch (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Yunkyung Kim (NASA-Ames Research Center, USA)

PIONEER CHAIRS

pioneer2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Katie Winkle (Bristol Robotics Lab, UK)
Samantha Reig (CMU, USA)

DESIGN CHAIRS

design2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Dahyun Kang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Sonya S. Kwak (KIST, South Korea)

WEB CHAIR

web2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Dražen Brščić (Kyoto University, Japan)

STUDENT VOLUNTEER CHAIRS

volunteers2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Bahar Irfan (University of Plymouth, UK)
Swapna Joshi (Indiana University, USA)
Christopher Wallbridge (University of Plymouth, UK)

ACCESSIBILITY CHAIR

accessibility2020@humanrobotinteraction.org
Luke Wood (University of Hertfordshire, UK)

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

Human-Robot Interaction User Studies

Theme chairs: Ginevra Castellano and Maha Salem

Technical Advances in Human-Robot Interaction

Theme chair: Maya Cakmak

Human-Robot Interaction Design

Theme chair: Jodi Forlizzi

Theory and Methods in Human-Robot Interaction

Theme chair: Kerstin Fischer

Reproducibility in Human-Robot Interaction

Theme chair: Megan Strait